Lesley Manville

Lesley Manville was born on March 12, 1956 in Brighton, East Sussex, England. She is a multi award-winning actress of theatre, film, and television, and has worked extensively with director Mike Leigh. She is known for Another Year (2010), All or Nothing (2002), Topsy-Turvy (1999), and Secrets & Lies (1996), and her performance in Phantom Thread (2017), which was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She also had a supporting role in Maleficent (2014). Manville's extensive stage career includes roles in As You Like It, Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Alchemist. Her film debut was in Dance with a Stranger (1985).

Lesley Manville
6.135 users like
NameLesley Manville
Birthday1956-03-12
Place of BirthBrighton, England, UK
Popularity6.135
Homepage
Also Known As
Images posters
The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael
4.8
All or Nothing
7.1
A Very British Brothel
5.5
The Firm
6.4
Another Year
6.9
Womb
6.2
Ashes
4.8
Phantom Thread
7.3
Ordinary Love
6.5
Maleficent
7.1
Rupture
4.9
Misbehaviour
6.8
Sammy and Rosie Get Laid
5.6
Sparkle
6.7
An Adventure in Space and Time
7.8
Mr. Turner
6.5
The Go-Between
7.2
Perfect Parents
6.5
Topsy-Turvy
6.7
High Hopes
7.5
High Season
6.3
A Five Star Life
5.8
Secrets & Lies
7.5
Romeo & Juliet
6.7
Spike Island
6.8
Vera Drake
7.2
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
7.3
A Christmas Carol
6.8